IBM 000-104

发布于:2021-10-23 08:03:51

AIX6-000-104_ByJobBeer
Number: 000-000 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 2.0 Exam Name: Aix 6.1 Administrator Exam Type: IBM Exam Code: 000-104 Total Question 109

Exam A QUESTION 1 JobBeer Which command restores files from a volume group backup on a specified media? A. mksysb -r B. savevg -r C. restore vg -r D. restore vgfiles Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2 JobBeer A non-root user can run rsh commands from serverA to serverB, but attempts to run rsh commands by the root user return with apermission error message. What action will resolve the problem? A. Add root user to the /etc/hos ts.equiv on serverB . B. Create $HOME /.rhosts file for the root user on serverB . C. Restart the rshd daemo n with root enabled option

on serverB . D. Add entry to allow root user from serverA to the /etc/hos ts.allow on serverB . Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3 JobBeer A recently installed package needs to be rolled back to aprevious version. Which of the following commands will perform the task? A. reject B. cleanup C. deinstal l D. uninstal l Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4 JobBeer How can a JFS2 filesystem be added to a volume groupthat has insufficient space to host a log LV? A. Create the filesyst em with an

inline log. B. Create the filesyst em referrin g to the jfs2log in rootvg. C. Create the filesyst em and format the logical volume with 'logform '. D. Create the filesyst em's underlyi ng logical volume with an inline log. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5 JobBeer Which of the following allows multiple applications toshare a single operating system resource? A. Logical Partitio n B. Worklo ad Partitio n C. Dynami c

Logical Partitio n D. Shared Proces sor Logical Partitio n Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6 JobBeer

When ordering a new IBM Power Systems server, a customer is given the option of two types of Hardware Management Console:7042-CR4 and 7042-C06.Which main difference between the options would influence the customer's decision? A. The 7042-C R4 is a rack mounte d model, compar ed to the 7042-C 06, which is adeskto p. B. The 7042-C R4 is limited to 16 manag ed system s, compar ed to a limit of 32 for

the 7042-C 06. C. The 7042-C 06 has faster CPUs and twice the RAM compar ed to the 7042-C R4,whic h is suited to large enterpri se deploy ments. D. The 7042-C 06 can manag e POWE R5-bas ed hardwa re, in addition to POWE R6, while the 7042-C R4 can only manag e POWE R6-bas ed hardwa re. Answer: C Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7 JobBeer Which port must be open on the HMC to allow remoteweb access? A. B. C. D. 22 80 443 8080

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8 JobBeer Which are the two main uses of a VIO server? A. Virtualiz e network and memor y to LPARs. B. Virtualiz e network and storage to LPARs. C. Virtualiz e memor y and process ors to LPARs. D. Virtualiz e storage and process ors to LPARs.

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9 JobBeer Which POWER6 virtualization technology is the minimum to enable multiple shared processor pool functionality? A. PowerH A Standar d Edition B. PowerV M Standar d Edition C. Power6 Manag ement Edition D. Power6 Virtualiz ation Edition Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10 JobBeer What is the minimum amount of memory required for a new LPAR to be built via NIM on AIX6.1? A. B. C. D. 128 MB 256 MB 512 MB 1024 MB

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11 JobBeer

What is the theoretical maximum number of logical ports that a one port of a 2-port 10Gb IVE can provide if no VIO Server is connected to the IVE? A. B. C. D. 2 4 8 16

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12 JobBeer An administrator wants to deploy a complex LPARenvironment on a 595. What is the most current tool available for documenting the proposed LPAR configuration and determining if there are adequate IO resources? A. LPAR Plannin g Tool. B. System Plannin g Tool. C. LPAR Validati on Tool. D. System Validati on Tool. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13 JobBeer Where will an administrator find documents in PDFformat that include detailed architecture and step-by-step installation instructions for Power servers? A. AIX Fix Central B. IBM Develo per Works C. IBM System s Softwar e Informa tion Center D. IBM System s Hardwa re Informa tion Center Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14 JobBeer Which of the following is a situation where dual (redundant) HMCs are recommended? A. When managi ng more than four VIO servers. B. When installe d with Power 570 and

larger hardwa re. C. When hosting both Linux and AIX on the same physica l hardwa re. D. When unexpe cted outage on a single HMC would prove an untena ble risk for the hosted LPARs. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15 JobBeer A customer has a requirement for a single AIX LPAR to be highly available. The customer only has enough funding to purchase a single system. Which would be the most critical option to mitigate AIX availability? A. Dual power supplie s. B. Twice the amount of disk. C. Two

dual-po rt LHEA adapter s. D. Two dual-po rt fibre channel adapter s. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16 JobBeer What is the difference between the CUoD and Utility Capacity On Demand? A. Utility allows for activati on of resourc es by the hour. CUoD allows for perman ent access to addition al resourc es installe d into the system. B. Utility allows for perman ent access to addition

al resourc es installe d into the system. CuOD allows for activati on of resourc es by the hour. C. Utility allows for activati on of resourc es by the minute. CUoD allows for perman ent access to addition al resourc es installe d into the system. D. Utility allows for a 30 day usage of addition al resourc es installe d into the system. CUoD

allows for perman ent access to addition al resourc es installe d into the system. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17 JobBeer An administrator plans to use bootable AIX media to boot a system into maintenance mode. The system is running AIX 5.3 TL09 with a64-bit kernel. The administrator has a selection of media available. Which media should the administrator use? A. Any AIX bootabl e media, providin g it is a 64-bit variant B. Any AIX bootabl e media, providin g it is AIX 5.1 or later C. Any AIX 5.3 bootabl e media, providin

g it is TL09 or later D. Any AIX 6.1 bootabl e media, providin g it is TL02 or later Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18 JobBeer In which file created by a mksysb would an administrator find filesystem and logical volume information? A. /fs.data B. /image. data C. /bosinst .data D. /install. data Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19 JobBeer Which command can be used to show volume group information about filesystems and OS levels for a specified mksysb called server1.mksysb? A. lsmksys b -lf server1 .mksys b B. restore -mrT

server1 .mksys b C. listback up -fT server1 .mksys b D. listvgba ckup -l server1 .mksys b Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20 JobBeer A backup is taken using the following command:tar -cvf abcdef.tar /usr/local/include/tcpd.h The operator is in the directory /usr/local/restores and runs the following command: tar -xvf abcdef.tar Where will the file be restored? A. /usr/loc al/inclu de/tcpd. h B. /usr/loc al/resto res/tcpd .h C. /usr/loc al/resto res/incl ude/tcp d.h D. /usr/loc al/resto res/usr/l ocal/inc lude/tcp d.h Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21 JobBeer An administrator is applying a corrective service to their HMC. The corrective service has been shipped on 3 DVDs. Which action will ensure the corrective service is correctly installed? A. Select the option to automa tically reboot the HMC. B. Select the option to automa tically reboot the HMC after each disk. C. Shutdo wn all manag ed LPARs prior to beginni ng the install process . D. Copy all disks into the ""SERV ICE"" director y and select concurr ent install. Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22 JobBeer A POWER6 595 LPAR has two dedicated processors. The LPAR is active and running AIX 6.1. What must be done to donate any unusedprocessing capacity to the shared processor pool? A. In the HMC Properti es, select the options to allow process or sharing when the partition is inactive and active. B. In the LPAR Properti es, select the options to allow process or sharing when the partition is inactive and active. C. In the LPAR Profile Properti es, select the

options to allow process or sharing when the partition is inactive and active. D. In the 595 Manag ed System Properti es, select the options to allow process or sharing when partition s are inactive and active. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23 JobBeer The administrator changed the number of virtual processors from 1 to 2 in the default_profile of an LPAR. The operator ran thecfgmgr command expecting to see 2 processors after that, but did not see them. What action must be done to apply the changes? A. Reboot AIX within the LPAR.

B. Run cfgmgr against the device sys0. C. Shutdo wn and then activate the default_ profile. D. Ensure the RSCT daemo n is operativ e and run cfgmgr again. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24 JobBeer An administrator needs to recover an HMC due to a failed disk. The disk has been replaced, allowing the administrator to reinstall the HMC back to the required release of software. Backups of both the HMC Console Data and Upgrade Data are available. After reloading the HMC with the Recovery DVDs, what are the next steps to restore the HMC configuration? A. Use the 'HMC Manag ement > Restore HMC Data' option to first restore just the HMC

Data.. B. Use the 'HMC Manag ement > Restore Upgrad e Data' option to first restore just the Upgrad e Data. C. Use the 'HMC Manag ement > Restore HMC Data' option to first restore the HMC Data and then the Upgrad e Data. D. Use the 'HMC Manag ement > Restore Upgrad e Data' option to first restore the Upgrad e Data, and then the HMC Data. Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25 JobBeer An administrator is looking for the "Open RestrictedShell Terminal" option on the HMC GUI. Under which panel is this option available? A. HMC Manag ement, but only from a local connect ion B. Service Manag ement, but only from a local connect ion. C. System s Manag ement, but only from a local connect ion. D. System s Manag ement, but only from a remote connect ion. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26 JobBeer Following an unscheduled power outage, theadministrator needs to power up an IVM-managed system. For the given system,what is the first step in this process? A. Physica lly press the appropr iate button on the system. B. Physica lly disconn ect and reconn ect the power cable on the system. C. Log into the IVM using a Web Browse r, select the manag ed-syst em and select the Power on option from the Operati ons menu. D. Log into the HMC using a Web Browse r, select the manag

ed-syst em and select the Power on option from the Operati ons menu. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27 JobBeer An administrator wants to host several LPARs on a JS23 Blade server. To achieve this, what additional management software is required? A. B. C. D. HMC IVM VIOS IBM Director

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28 JobBeer On which HMC GUI panel can the 'Enable Electronic Service Agent' option be found? A. HMC Manag ement B. System s Manag ement C. Service Manag ement

D. Electro nic Manag ement Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29 JobBeer The system hangs at boot time after starting NFS services. What is the most likely cause? A. The action parame ter of rcnfs in /etc/initt ab is 'off' and the script called is not exiting. B. The action parame ter of rcnfs in /etc/initt ab is 'wait' and the script called is not exiting. C. The action parame ter of rcnfs in /etc/initt ab is 'once' and the script called is not

exiting. D. The action parame ter of rcnfs in /etc/initt ab is 'respaw n' and the script called is not exiting. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30 JobBeer The administrator created an entry in the inittab for run level 2. The system was already booted in normal mode. Which will start the newly created entry? A. B. C. D. init 1 /etc/rc telinit q /etc/rc.d /rc2.d

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31 JobBeer How can an administrator view the service bootlist? A. service -l bootlist B. bosboot -ad service

C. listboot -l service D. bootlist -om service Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32 JobBeer An administrator has mirrored rootvg onto hdisk1,after the physical volumes finished syncing the administrator wants to add the newdisk to the boot order.Currently the boot order looks like: hdisk0 blv=hd5 Which of the following commands will add hdisk1 to the current boot order? A. bootset -a hdisk1 B. bootlist -om normal hdisk1 C. setbootl ist -m hdisk0 hdisk1 D. bootlist -om normal hdisk0 hdisk1 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33 JobBeer After mirroring rootvg, a system administrator wantsto validate that the system will boot correctly. Which of the following tasks must be performed before changing the boot order? A. Run a bosboot

-a comma nd B. Mirror the hd5 on the two disks C. Set up another service mode bootlist D. Check the disks using a lsvg -p rootvg comma nd Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34 JobBeer A system was rebooted and is taking a long time toreturn. The administrator has logged into the HMC and sees reference code 0c9. What does this mean? A. The system is configur ing a device. B. A system initiated dump has started. C. The system is varying on a volume group.

D. The system is running an inbuilt self test. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35 JobBeer Which key should be pressed on an ASCII terminalduring the system initialization to force the system to read from the default bootlist? A. B. C. D. 1 3 5 9

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36 JobBeer An administrator has added hdisk2 to rootvg and would like to create a boot logical volume on the disk so it can be used as theprimary boot partition on the next reboot.Which command should the administrator use? A. bosboot -ad hdisk2 B. mkblv -y bootlv hdisk2 C. crlv -t bootlv -d hdisk2

D. bootlist -om normal hdisk2 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37 JobBeer A system has two configured fibre channel cards, one of which, fsc0, has failed and must be replaced.Which command should an administrator use to remove the card device and attached child devices? A. rmdev -Rdl fcs0 B. rmdev -cdl fcs0 C. rmdev -cdl fscsi0 D. rmdev -Rdl fscsi0 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38 JobBeer Which command enables new devices that are connected to the scsi5 adapter without performing a full scan of the system? A. cfgmgr -f scsi5 B. cfgmgr -i scsi5 C. cfgmgr -t scsi5 D. cfgmgr

-l scsi5 Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39 JobBeer Which command will enable the administrator toquery the current network adapter configuration? A. netstat -v B. entstat -d C. lsattr -El D. lsdev -C -attr Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40 JobBeer Which command can be used to display information from the PvDv object class in the ODM? A. odmlist B. odmsho w C. lsdev -P D. lsattr -El Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41 JobBeer Which command will allow the creation of a10-character login user name?

A. chlogin -a log_na me=10 B. chdev -l sys0 -a max_lo gname =10 C. chusr extende d_logna me=tru e [userid] D. chuser login_n ame=1 0 extende d_logna me=tru e [userid] Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42 JobBeer What is the correct method for deleting 'paging04'paging space? A. swapoff paging0 4 rmps paging0 4 B. swapoff /dev/pa ging04 rmps paging0 4 C. swapoff paging0 4 rmps /dev/pa ging04 D. swapoff

/dev/pa ging04 rmps /dev/pa ging04 Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43 JobBeer Which command will activate a defined paging space? A. swapon paging0 1 B. chps a y paging0 1 C. mkps a /dev/pa ging01 D. swap a /dev/pa ging01 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44 JobBeer How is the default print queue identified? A. The first queue in queue config file B. The stanza 'default = 1' is

present in the queue config file C. The backen d @serve r has 'rembac k -p default' in the queue config file D. The stanza 'default = [queue name]' is present in the queue config file Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45 JobBeer A user is unable to determine the default system texteditor. How can the local administrator assist the user by identifying the default text editor for the system? A. Login as the user and run 'echo $ENV'. B. Login as root and run the 'env'

comma nd. C. Login as root and 'cat /etc/env ironme nt'. D. Login as the user and run the 'env' comma nd. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46 JobBeer Which command will migrate a filesystem from onevolume group to another? A. cpfs B. cplv C. mkfsco py D. migrate pv Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47 JobBeer A new LPAR has been created that needs SAN attached disk for a database. After AIX has been installed, the fibre cables are attached to the adapters.How should the administrator configure the disks? A. Run 'mkdev' to force the FC adapter

to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discove r and configur e the disks. B. Run 'mkpath ' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discove r and configur e the disks. C. Run 'chpath' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned

to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discove r and configur e the disks. D. Run 'cfgmgr' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discove r and configur e the disks. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48 JobBeer An administrator needs to configure a server (192.168.22.22) as a temporary solution for an NTP master that has stoppedworking. What is the process for configuring the NTP master? A. Edit the /etc/ntp. conf file changin g the server line to

'server 127.12 7.1.0' and add the line 'fudge 127.12 7.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemo n. B. Edit the /etc/ntp. conf file changin g the server line to 'server 127.12 7.1.0' and add the line 'master 127.12 7.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemo n. C. Edit the /etc/ntp. conf file changin g the server line to 'server 192.16 8.22.22' and add the line 'fudge 192.16 8.22.22

stratum 0', and then refresh the daemo n. D. Edit the /etc/ntp. conf file changin g the server line to 'server 192.16 8.22.22' and addthe line 'master 192.16 8.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemo n. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49 JobBeer How should a DNS client be configured? A. Edit the /etc/net svc.con f file to have a namese rver and a domain search order. B. Edit the

/etc/res olv.conf file to have a namese rver and a domain search order. C. Edit the /etc/res olv.conf file to have a namese rver, domain, and domain search order. D. Edit the /etc/net svc.con f file to have a namese rver, domain, and domain search order. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50 JobBeer An administrator issued a command to update thefirmware of an Ethernet adapter on a partitioned system, but received an error. What is the most likely cause of the problem? A. The adapter must be taken offline prior to

the firmwar e update. B. The system has not been reboote d since the adapter was added to the LPAR. C. The adapter must be assigne d to the service partition prior to updatin g the firmwar e. D. The adapter must be dynami cally remove d from the LPAR prior to updatin g thefirm ware. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51 JobBeer A system is experiencing packet routing problems,when the administrator runs 'netstat -nr' the following

default routes are displayed: default165.253.251.1UG51601304 en8--default 192. 168.50.1UGH01590450 en4-- Assuming the first route is correct, how can the administrator remove the incorrect default route? A. route delete default 192.16 8.50.1 B. access smit with the route_r emove shortcut C. chdev -l inet0 -a delrout e=net,hopcou nt,0,,19 2.168.5 0.1 D. flush the routing table from the console and configur ing the 165.25 3.251.1 route Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52 JobBeer An administrator has set up serverA and serverB to use the /etc/hosts.equiv file so that applications on serverA can remotely run commands on serverB. Which command will verify if a new user from serverA is trusted on serverB? A. As the

root user from serverA run the comma nd rhost serverB . B. As the root user from serverA run the comma nd rlogin serverB . C. As the desired user from serverB run the comma nd rhost serverA . D. As the desired user from serverA run the comma nd rlogin serverB . Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53 JobBeer The ping loopback hangs with no output. Which of the following is the most likely cause?

A. The loopbac k interfac e is down and resolv.c onf is configur ed. B. The loopbac k is not in /etc/hos ts and resolv.c onf is configur ed. C. The loopbac k interfac e is down and resolv.c onf is not configur ed. D. The loopbac k is not in /etc/hos ts and resolv.c onf is not configur ed. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54 JobBeer

After updating serverB's network configurations, anadministrator notices that serverA, which resides in a different subnet, is unable to communicate with serverB via ssh or telnet. As ping's to the server fail, the administrator logs onto serverB via a console and finds an available interface en0 in the 'up' state. From the console connection, en0 can communicate with other servers in the same subnet. What is the most likely cause of the problem? A. en0 has no associa ted ip address . B. serverB is missing its default route. C. serverB and serverA cannot connect due to a firewall. D. en0 has been set up to block traffic from servers that are in differen t subnets . Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55 JobBeer

A project requires a new server to be set up with the ability to automatically fail over its Ethernet connection to a second connection if a network failure occurs. Which of the following provides greatest resiliency? A. Two switch ports will be needed on a switch, two Etherne t cables will be needed for the server each connect ing to two differen t Etherne t cards, and one IP address will be needed . B. Two switch ports will be needed on two differen t switche s, two Etherne t cables will be needed for the server each connect ing to two differen t Etherne

t cards, and one IP address will be needed . C. Two switch ports will be needed on two differen t switche s, two Etherne t cables will be needed for the server each connect ing to two differen t Etherne t cards, two differen t IP address es will be needed . D. One switch port will be needed on one switch, a splitter will be needed to split the connect ion, two Etherne

t cables will be needed for the server each connect ing to two differen t Etherne t cards, and two differen t IP address es will be needed . Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56 JobBeer Which daemon identifies available filesystems throughthe /etc/xtab file? A. nfsd B. biod C. rpc.lock d D. rpc.mo untd Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57 JobBeer Which file contains the attributes used to setup a new user account when executing 'mkuser' without any flags?

A. /etc/sec urity/us er B. /etc/sec urity/pa sswd C. /etc/sec urity/mk user.sy s D. /etc/sec urity/mk user.de fault Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58 JobBeer Which command should be used to reset a failed login count? A. B. C. D. chsec chusr passwd chgusrp rf

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59 JobBeer Which command will set the core size file to unlimitedfor the user 'webapp'? A. no -p 'core=1' webapp B. chuser 'core=1' webapp C. setsenv

-attr 'core=u nlimited ' webapp D. chsec -f '/etc/se curity/li mits' 'core=1' webapp Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60 JobBeer Which environment variable must be changed in auser's profile so that upon login, the command prompt identifies the server? A. B. C. D. PMT PS1 PRT PT1

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61 JobBeer Which command will change the user webserver's shell to ksh93? A. chshell -ksh93 webser ver B. chsh webser ver /usr/bin/ ksh93 C. chuser

-a shell=/u sr/bin/k sh93 webser ver D. setuid -a SHELL =/usr/bi n/ksh93 -u webser ver Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62 JobBeer Which command will display the current control keysettings? A. B. C. D. 'tty -l' 'stty -a' 'lstty -a' 'terminf o -l'

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63 JobBeer How should read, write and execute permissions for 'group' and 'other' be granted to all files and directories within the /app filesystem? A. chmod -R 677 /app B. chmod -R 664 /app C. chmod -r 677

/app D. chmod -r 664 /app Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64 JobBeer What should an administrator do to set up a required role for a user id that will allow it to start/stop WPARs on the server? A. On the desired WPAR: mkrole authoriz ations= aix.wpa r.syste m newRol esetkst -t role chuser roles=n ewRole default_ roles=n ewRole user1 B. On the global environ ment: mkrole authoriz ations= aix.wpa r.syste m newRol esetkst -t role chuser roles=n ewRole default_

roles=n ewRole user1 C. On the desired WPAR: Edit the /etc/sec urity/aut horizati ons file adding: 'newRol e authoriz ations= aix.wpa r.syste m' setkst -t rolechu ser roles=n ewRole default_ roles=n ewRole user1 D. On the global environ ment: Edit the /etc/sec urity/aut horizati ons file adding:' newRol e authoriz ations= aix.wpa r.syste m' setkst -t role chuser roles=n ewRole default_ roles=n ewRole user1

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65 JobBeer Which installation method enables the quickest recovery in the event of failure when upgrading from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1? A. Use alt_disk _install. B. Apply the upgrad e without commit. C. Use a backup image from a NIM server. D. Use a mksysb image from a locally attache d DVD-R AM. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66 JobBeer An administrator is installing AIX. The SMS panel lists the following network adapter: NIC Adapters DeviceLocation CodeHardware 1.Interpartition Logical LANU9123.710.1008B1AV4-C2-T15e5a00004002The NIM server is running in another LPAR on the same managed system. What speed and duplex should be configured on this adapter?

A. 100/Full B. 1000/H alf C. 1000/A uto D. Auto/Au to Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67 JobBeer An administrator migrates from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1. Upon completion, a client questions why files are missing from /tmp. How should the administrator respond to the client? A. Explain that the files never existed in the first place. B. Explain that during a Migratio n install the /tmp filesyst em is overwrit ten. C. Explain that after a Migratio n install, all system filesyst ems will be empty.

D. Explain that /tmp is tempor ary storage and files are automa tically remove d every 30 days. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68 JobBeer What are the steps required to perform a Preservation install on a server? A. Shutdo wn the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrad e, Preserv ation install for the install type, and allow upgrad e to run. B. Shut down the

server and perform a network boot from a local NIM server. Select Presev ation install for the install type, and allow upgrad e to run. C. Shutdo wn the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrad e, Presev ation install for the install type, and allow for upgrad e to run. D. Re-boot the server and NFS mount the bos

images from a local NIM server. Run smit install. Select Presev ation install for the install type, and allow upgrad e to run. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69 JobBeer The output from an oslevel command results in the following warning message: Not all filesets for 61-00-040815_SP were found.Which command will display the filesets that are missing from this service pack? A. lslpp -l |grep 'SP' B. lslpp -i 61-00-0 40815_ SP C. instfix -icqv |grep ':-:' D. instfix -l 61-00-0 40815_ SP Answer: C Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70 JobBeer Which LPP status signifies the inability to return to a previous version of a fileset because the saved files have been removed? A. APPLIE D B. REMO VED C. REJEC TED D. COMMI TTED Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71 JobBeer Which tool validates firmware and HMC compatibility for a proposed AIX upgrade? A. B. C. D. SPT LVT FLRT SSIC

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72 JobBeer Where can the Open Source prerequisite filesets that allow the installation of the Firefox Web browser be found? A. Fix Central

B. IBM AIX Toolbox C. AIX Expansi on Pack D. Commo n base AIX CDs Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73 JobBeer Which command is used to initialize and configure a NIM master? A. /usr/sbi n/nim_i nit B. /usr/bin/ installni m C. /usr/sbi n/nimco nfig D. /usr/sbi n/setup _server Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74 JobBeer An administrator is defining an lpp_source calledlpp_AIX6 in NIM when the following warning message is displayed in the output:warning: 0042-267 c_mk_lpp_source: The defined lpp_source does not have the 'simages' attribute because one or more of the following packages are missing: Bos bos.net bos.diag bos.sysmgtbos.terminfo bos.terminfo.all.data bos.mp64 devices.common bos.64bit

What does this warning message mean? A. The lpp_AIX 6 is not a valid lpp_sou rce NIM resourc e. B. The lpp_AIX 6 can be used in NIM BOS operati ons to install AIX only on standal one clients. C. The lpp_AIX 6 can be used in NIM CUST operati ons to install softwar e on SPOTs and running machin es. D. The lpp_AIX 6 does not contain all of the require d softwar e packag es for NIM CUST

installat ion operati ons.WA rialCour ier NewTi mes New Roman Z Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75 JobBeer Refer to the following output: The current permanent system firmware image is EM340_041 The current temporary system firmware image is EM340_075The system is currently booted from the temporary firmware image. Which command will display similar information? A. lsmcod e B. diag -S 1 C. prtconf | grep firmwar e image D. invscou t -vf [Server system name] Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76 JobBeer Which describes the operation required to move to anew release level of system firmware?

A. Deferre d B. Transie nt C. Concurr ent D. Disrupti ve Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77 JobBeer An administrator needs to apply a Technology Level update. During the preview install, the output indicates that there is insufficientspace in the /usr filesystem. Review of the root volume group indicates there are no available physical partitions, but the /test jfs2 filesystem is only 8% used. What is the most efficient method to use the available space in the /test filesystem to apply theupdate? A. Use chfs to reduce the /test filesyst em B. Use cplv to copy the /test filesyst em to a smaller logical volume C. Use migrate pv l to move the /test filesyst em to a differen t volume group D. Backup the /test filesyst

em, remove it, and recreat e it with a smaller size Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78 JobBeer How can an administrator verify that the disk is stillusable when the output of 'lspv' shows 'hdisk1' is in a missing state? A. lspv -l hdisk1 B. lscfg -l hdisk1 C. lsattr -l hdisk1 D. dd if=/dev/ hdisk1 bs=512 k count=1 0 of=/tmp /disk.txt Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79 JobBeer Which of the following explains the relationship between a physical and logical partition? A. A physica l partition

is hosted on one or more logical partition s. A logical partition is used when describi ng storage . B. A logical partition is hosted on one or more physica l partition s. A physica l partition is used when describi ng storage . C. A physica l partition is used when describi ng only a SCSI or SAS disk. A logical partition is used when describi ng a SAN LUN. D. A

logical partition is used when describi ng only a SATA or SAS disk. A physica l partition is used when describi ng RAID or mirrore d arrays. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80 JobBeer A system has a mirrored data volume group that has a filesystem /data of 10 logical partitions. How many physical partitions will thefilesystem have? A. B. C. D. 1 2 10 20

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81 JobBeer What must an administrator do to create two new volume groups on a system with only one spare disk? A. Run the 'mkvg

-M' comma nd to create multiple volume groups on a single disk. B. Add a new disk to the system or release a disk from the one of the existing volume groups. C. Run the 'mkvg' comma nd to create multiple volume groups on a single disk providin g the disk does not have a PVID. D. Run the 'mkvg' comma nd to create multiple volume groups on a single disk providin g the

volume groups have the same PP size. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82 JobBeer The 'lsvg -o' command is run with an output of only rootvg, but the server has another volume group named datavg, which is notdisplayed. What is the likely cause? A. datavg is in an offline state. B. 'lsvg -o' only display s the root volume group. C. 'lsvg -o' only display s the fist volume group. D. datavg has no filesyst ems and therefor e, is inactive . Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83 JobBeer An administrator wants to mirror an importantfilesystem between two disks without mirroring the entire volume group. Which command should be used? A. cplv B. mirrorv g C. mklvco py D. migratel Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84 JobBeer The server host1 has been set up as a backup system with the following /etc/exports: /backups rw How can a second server regularly use this disk space? A. /usr/sbi n/mkfs -s 8G -o nbpi=20 48,frag =512 /dev/lv0 0 -b -l host1 B. /usr/sbi n/crnfs mnt -d /backup s -l /backup s host1 -R -X -v -S -b bg C. /usr/sbi n/mknfs mnt -f /backup s -d

/backup s -h host1 -a -S -t rw -w bg -g D. /usr/sbi n/crfs -v nfs -g vg1 -A yes -p rw -m /backup s -a lognam e=/dev/l v00 Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85 JobBeer A log logical volume is created as indicated below: root@host1:/# mklv -a c -t jfs2log -b y datavg 1 loglv00 root@host1:/# lsvg -l datavg datavg: LV NAMETYPELPsPPsPVsLV STATE MOUNT POINT loglv00jfs2log111closed/syncdN/AA new filesytem is then created using the new log logical volume. When the administrator attempts to mount the filesytem, the following error occurs:root@host1:/# mount /newfs mount: 0506-324 Cannot mount /dev/lv00 on /newfs: Asystem call received a parameter that is not valid.Which of the following actions will resolve this error? A. Recreat e the file system with -p rw flags and re-mou nt. B. Run 'logform /dev/log lv00' and hit 'y' to

destroy all data. C. Run 'clrginfo -p' to clear the invalid filesyst em parame ter. D. Change 'accoun t = true' value in /etc/file system to 'accoun t= false'. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86 JobBeer Files /tmp/file2 and /tmp/file3 are hard linked to /tmp/file1. What will the result be if a user makes changes to /tmp/file2 at the same time another user tries to delete /tmp/file1? A. All three files will contain the updates and will remain availabl e. B. All three files will be deleted and no change s will be

made to /tmp/file 2. C. Only /tmp/file 2 will contain the updates , but /tmp/file 3 will remain availabl e. D. Both /tmp/file 2 and /tmp/file 3 will contain the updates and will remain availabl e. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87 JobBeer LPAR1 is configured to have the same 2 LUNs virtualized by a redundant pair of VIO servers. Which command will validate thatboth storage paths are available? A. lspath B. sdd query adapter C. pcmpat h query adapter D. datapat h query device Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88 JobBeer Which command will check the errorlog size? A. lssrc -s errord B. errorlog -histsiz e C. /usr/lib/ errdem on -l D. ls -l /var/ad m/ras/e rrlog Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89 JobBeer Which command will display messages directed to thesystem console? A. alog -t console -o B. cat /var/ad m/ras/c onslog C. cat /var/log/ all/cons ole.log D. grep CONS OLE /var/ad m/mess ages Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90 JobBeer Which command must be run to log a hardware repair entry in the errorlog? A. B. C. D. diag cfgmgr errlog errlogg er

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91 JobBeer An administrator suspects problems on a SCSI hard disk, but upon running diagnostics, no errors were found. What must be done to check the condition of the drive? A. Run diag and select the 'Certify Media' task. B. Perform a read and write test on the disk and monitor errorlog . C. Update the disk firmwar e to the latest level

and monitor errorlog . D. Format the disk to ensure bad blocks are omitted from the disk layout. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92 JobBeer Which command will debug the AIX kernel? A. B. C. D. kdb snap truss trace

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93 JobBeer Which command will determine if the Trusted Computer Base is enabled on a system? A. getrun mode B. getsecc onf C. tcbck -display D. odmget -q attribut

e=TCB _STAT E PdAt Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94 JobBeer Which command will list ODM class descriptions to provide the format needed to create a new class? A. odmad d B. odmget C. odmsho w D. odmcre ate Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95 JobBeer Which command shows dump components and controls live dump attributes? A. dumpct rl B. sysdum pdev C. livedum pdev D. livedum pctrl Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96

JobBeer Which command will retrieve /unix and dump fromthe dump device? A. B. C. D. snap -R snap -D snap -U snap -N

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97 JobBeer An application writes to a log file in the /logs filesystem that is full. After the log file is deleted, 'df' still shows the filesystem as 100% full. What is the likely cause of the problem and what will resolve it? A. The deleted file is still open by the applicat ion. The system must be reboote d before'd f' will show the reductio n in the filesyst em. B. The deleted file is still open by the applicat ion. The applicat

ion must be stopped before 'df' will show the reductio n in the filesyst em. C. The filesyst em is still marked as full in the /etc/fs.s tatus file. The system must be reboote d before 'df' will show the reductio n in the filesyst em. D. The filesyst em is still marked as full in the /etc/fs.s tatus file. The applicat ion must be stopped before 'df' will show the reductio

n in the filesyst em. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98 JobBeer A booting system appears to be hanging with an LED code of 0c54. What is the likely cause? A. An AIX install is in progres s. B. The rootvg volume group is corrupt. C. The TCPIP configur ation is incorrec t. D. At least one paging device cannot be varied on. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99 JobBeer An LPAR has hung during a reboot, reporting a 0552LED code. What does this signify? A. varyon of the

paging device failed. B. fsck of the root (/) filesyst em failed. C. varyon of the root volume group failed. D. IPL device could not be opened or a read failed. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100 JobBeer An administrator is installing AIX 6.1 on a new LPAR and the boot sequence has stalled with reference code 0c31. What is the most likely cause? A. The system is waiting for user input to define console type lft0. B. The system is waiting for user input to define

console type tty0. C. The system is waiting for user input to define console type vty0. D. The system is waiting for user input to define console type vsa0. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 101 JobBeer NIM fails to successfully network-boot an LPAR andinstall AIX. The administrator wants to first rule out network configuration orrouting to be the cause. Which sequence of steps can be employed to debug the network-boot process? A. 1. Comme nt out the bootps entry from the /etc/inet d.conf file on the LPAR. 2. Stop

all running process es. 3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' comma nd. 4. Flush the ARP table on the NIM master. 5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR. B. 1. Comme nt out the bootps entry from the /etc/inet d.conf file on the NIM master. 2. Stop all running bootpd process es. 3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh

-s inetd' comma nd. 4. Start bootpd from the comma nd line : /usr/sbi n/bootp d -s -d -d -d' 5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR. C. 1. Comme nt out the bootps entry from the /etc/inet d.conf file on the NIM master. 2. Stop all running bootpd process es. 3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' comma nd. 4. Start bootpd from

the comma nd line : /usr/sbi n/bootp d -g nfs -d -d d 5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR. D. 1. Comme nt out the bootps entry from the /etc/inet d.conf file on the NIM master. 2. Stop all running bootpd process es. 3. Restart the effected daemo ns using the '/etc/rc.t cpip' comma nd. 4. Start bootpd from the comma nd line : '/usr/sbi

n/bootp d -s -d -d -d' 5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 102 JobBeer What can be done to enable the debug information for functions to be displayed when using 'ksh x' to debug a script? A. Run the script using 'ksh -fx'. B. Run the script using 'ksh -a function -x'. C. Edit the script and add 'set -x' at the beginni ng. D. Edit the script and add 'set -x' at the beginni ng of each function

. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 103 JobBeer Which command synchronizes or rebuilds the logical volume control block, the device configuration database, and the volume group descriptor areas on the physical volumes? A. syncvg rootvg B. synclv m rootvg C. varyonv g rootvg D. synclvo dm rootvg Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 104 JobBeer An administrator is attempting to recover afilesystem that fails to manually unmount. The fsck command produces the following output: The current volume is: /dev/fslv02 File system is currently mounted. Invalid file system size in the primary superblock. Invalid file system size in the secondary superblock. Primary superblock is corrupt. Secondary superblock is corrupt. fsck:

0507-018 Superblock is corrupt and cannot be repaired. Both primary and secondary copies are corrupt. Cannot continue tried to mount Which steps will resolve the problem? A. Reboot the server

into mainten ance mode and run 'fsck' with the '-p' parame ter while the filesyst em is mounte d. B. Reboot the server into mainten ance mode and run 'fsck' with the '-y' parame ter whileth e filesyst em is unmou nted. C. Force a umount of the filesyst em with 'umount -F /dev/fsl v02', and then run 'fsck p /dev/fsl v02' while the filesyst em is unmou

nted. D. Force a umount of the filesyst em by varying off the hosting volume group and then varyon the volume group. This will permit 'fsck -y' to be run against the failing filesyst em. Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 105 JobBeer The 'fsck -p /dev/lv00' command returned thefollowing message: Not a recognized filesystem type What is the likely cause of the problem and how should it be resolved? A. The file system superbl ock is dirty. It can be replace d from the VGDA. B. The logical volume

superbl ock is dirty. It can be replace d from the VGDA. C. The file system superbl ock is dirty. It can be replace d from the second ary copy. D. The logical volume superbl ock is dirty. It can be replace d from the second ary copy. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 106 JobBeer Which command will list all subsystem resources on a server? A. B. C. D. lssrc a lssrc g lssrc l lssrc -s

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 107 JobBeer Which command starts Workload Manager? A. wlmrun B. wlmstar t C. wlmcntr l D. wlmstar tup Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 108 JobBeer Where is the run date for an 'at' job located? A. B. C. D. Within the job environment set up Within the user data of the at job In the file name preceeded with a userid In a special file used by the cron daemon

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 109 JobBeer Which of the following can an operator use to shutdown a system into single-user mode? A. shutdo wn -d B. shutdo wn -s C. shutdo wn -m D. shutdo wn -Fr -s 1

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: Sincere Thanks to JobBeer for preparing the 100% Dump


相关推荐

最新更新

猜你喜欢