Cisco.CertifyMe.642-983.v2011-04-18.by.Shown

发布于:2021-08-01 05:01:45

Cisco_CertifyMe_642-983_v2011-04-18_90q_By-Shown
Number: 642-983 Passing Score: 790 Time Limit : 120 min File Version: 2011-04-18

Exam : Cisco_CertifyMe_642-983 Ver :2011-04-18 Question : 90 If u wana pass the exam with good marks thn use this newly uploaded dump..... Best Of Luck By-Shown

Exam A QUESTION 1 A particular UCS system has 8 fiber channel uplinks c0nfigured How many VSANs are Supported by this configuration? A. B. C. D. four. eight. sixteen. thirty-two.

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2 You are enabling AAA RADIUS/TACACS+ on a UCS which attribute must be added to the User account? A. B. C. D. Encryption algorithm. Shared Secret Key Security policy CiscoAvPair

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3 Which Cisco UCS feature enables the administrator to send specific functional data using call home? A. B. C. D. call home port groups call home alert groups call home threshold groups call home profiles

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4 In Cisco Nexus 1000V deployments which two statements are true (Choose two.) A. Vmware provides the VNIC and drivers B. Vmware provides the VNIC and Cisco provides the drivers

C. Cisco provides the switching and management of switching D. Cisco provides the switching and Vmware provides the management of switching Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5 Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E. UCS Manager fabric interconnect service profiles expansion modules virtual interface cards

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6 Which three objects represent pools used in Mobile Service Profiles in the Cisco UCS? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. WWN VSAN UUID MAC VU\N

Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7 Which three pieces of information are contained in a Service Profile for related vNICs?(Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. MAC address MTU IP address VLAN connectivity information UUID

Answer: ABD

Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8 Which connection type is available on a virtual switch? A. service console port B. ESX machine port group C. virtual machine port group Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9 Which components of the UCS solution include beacon LEDs? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E. monitors fabric interconnect blades expansion modules chassis

Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10 Which feature allows users to be granted granular permission Sets based on their responsibilities? A. B. C. D. Organization AAA RBAC Groups

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11 Which three Server Pool Qualifications are used in the Cisco UCS manager? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

firmware CPU memory adapter card

Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12 Which statement about a Service Profile is most accurate? A. associated with a pool of blades B. represents a group of physical blades C. stores connectivity requirements Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13 Which of the following is correct regarding full-state backups? A. B. C. D. used for either a single or dual UCS catastrophic failure can be restored with no special requirements stored as gzipped tarball easy to modify as needed

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14 Which three pieces of information are contained in a Service Profile for related vNICs?(Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. MAC address MTU IP address VDLN connectivity information UUID

Answer: ACE Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15 What do management group hierarchies manage? A. B. C. D. resources and Logical objects operation of servers and compute nodes UCS server blade service profiles Iogical objects and compute nodes

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16 You are enabling AAA RADIUS/TACACS+ on a UCS which attribute must be added to the user account? A. B. C. D. Encryption algorithm Shared Secret Key Security policy CiscoAvPair

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17 On what basis are world wide node names assigned? A. B. C. D. per-service profile per-compute node per-group per-VHBA

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18 The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric interconnects is used to access which three entities? (Choose three)

A. CMC

B. C. D. E.

CLI API VSM UI

Answer: CBE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19 How many VLANs on the UCS must be configured when using FCoE? A. B. C. D. One per blade One per VSAN One per fabric None are required

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20 Which two Cisco UCS features facilitate easy deployment of server farms?(Choose two.) A. B. C. D. cloning CMCs IOMs Templates

Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21 Which components of the UCS solution include beacon LEDs?(Choose two ) A. B. C. D. E. monitors fabric interconnect blades expansion modules chassis

Answer: CE Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22 Which two benefits result from I/O consolidation using FCoE within the Cisco UCS?(Choose two) A. B. C. D. increases the number of VSANS without limit reduces power consumption per rack cuts the number of network cards and cables simplifies the management of SAN domains

Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23 When NIC teaming is used, how are Loops avoided in a virtual switch? A. By using active / passive teaming with spanning tree on the active Iink B. By using active / passive teaming with onIy the active Iink in use C. By using active / activate teaming with VM utilizing both uplink ports Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24 Which three protocols can be used to back up a UCS system?(Choose three) A. B. C. D. FTP RCP SCP TFTP

Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25 which two statements about the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM are true?(Choose two) A. It performs switching decisions and forwarding for the VEM B. It can be run on a virtual machine

C. It can be used for remote VEM switching Iine cards Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26 How is NIC teaming configured when port channels are not in use in a Cisco Nexus 1000V? A. B. C. D. active / active using spanning tree active / active active / passive using spanning tree active / passive

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27 The following command is sued Show tech-support chassis x bmc y Which c0mp0nent in chassis x will have its information shown? A. B. C. D. all subcomponents IOM y compute node y mezzanine adapter z in compute node y

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28 How is NIC teaming configured when port channels are not in use in a Cisco Nexus 1000V? A. B. C. D. active / active using spanning tree active / active active / passive using spanning tree active / passive

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29 Which component of the Cisco Nexus 1000v m0nitors the migration of a Vinual machine during Vmotion events? A. B. C. D. UCS Manager Viltual Supervisor Module ViItuaI Ethernet Module Distributed Viltual Switch

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30 Which Cisco product performs virtualized Ethernet switching within a VMware ESX host? A. B. C. D. Nexus l000 Nexus 2000 Nexus 5000 Nexus 7000

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31 What is the maximum number of 220V power supplies that can be in a UCS chassis? A. B. C. D. two four twice the non-redundant configuration required to power the chassis three times the non-redundant configuration required to power the chassis

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32 Which two Cisco UCS features facilitate easy depIoyment of server farms? (Choose two.) A. cloning B. CMCs

C. IOMs D. Templates Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33 Which file format does the UCSM export facility use? A. B. C. D. xml csv pdf syslog

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34 In which two locations can the Nexus 1000v VSM be depIoyed? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Control Plane Virtual Appliance Contro| Plane Physical Appliance Control Plane Virtual ESX Switch Control Plane Physical ESX Switch

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35 which three Server Pool Qualifications are used in the Cisco UCS manager?(Choose three.) A. B. C. D. firmware CPU memory adapter card

Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36 The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR supports up to how many virtual network interface cards? A. B. C. D. sixteen thirty-two sixty-four One hundred and twenty-eight

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37 Which statement about a Service Profile is most accurate? A. associated with a pool of blades B. represents a group of physical blades C. stores connectivity requirements Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38 Which two statements about MAC addresses in the Cisco UCS are true?(Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The first 2 octets represent the manufacturer OUI The first 3 octets represent the manufacturer OUI The last 3 octets are assigned by the organization itseIf. The last 4 octets are assigned by the organization itseIf.

Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39 The Cisco Nexus 1000V requires which of the following VLANs to be configured :(choose 3) A. B. C. D. Control Supervisor Packet Management

Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40 Which statement ab0ut VLANs in a Cisco UCS is true? A. B. C. D. Fabric interconnect can never participate in VTP Fabric interconnect supports ISL and 802.1Q trunking The supported range of VLANs is auto-configured by UCS VLANs are configured through the Cisco UCS manager. (fabric interconnect may be set up in switch mode)

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41 Which two benefits result from I/O consolidation using FCoE within the Cisco UCS? (choose two) A. B. C. D. increases the number of vsans without limit reduces power consumption per rack cuts the number of network cards and cables simplifies the management of san domains

Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42 Which tow statements are most correct regarding opt-in models?(Choose two) A. B. C. D. A based opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers A based opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers A logical server opt-in model uses virtualized identifiers A logical server opt-in model uses hardware values as identifiers

Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43 What are the 2 types of interfaces in an NPIV mode network topology?(Choose two) A. B. C. D. Local Server Network Border

Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44 Which feature allows users to be granted granular permission sets based on their responsibilities? A. B. C. D. organization AAA RBAC Groups

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45 Which component of the Cisco nexus 1000v monitors the migration of virtual machine during vmotion events A. B. C. D. UCS Manger virtual supervisor module virtual ethernet module distributed virtual switch

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46 Which two items does a user object in the UCS system contain?(Choose two) A. B. C. D. Authentication and Authorization credentials Microsoft Active Directory credentials LDAP assignment Role assignment

Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47 Refer to thee exhibit what does unassociated imply in the Overall Status field? A. B. C. D. The physical server has not loaded the NX OS operating system The service profile is not associated with a physical compute node The physical server is not connected to an IOM Neither the physical server nor the specified Service Profile are communicating with the CMC

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48 Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E. UCS Manager fabric interconnect service profiles expansion modules virtual interface cards

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49 A particular UCS system has 8 fiber channel uplinks configured. How many VSANs are supports by this configuration? A. B. C. D. four eight sixteen thirty-two

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50 The Cisco 6100 XP Fabric Interconnect is available in Which two configurations?(Choose two) A. B. C. D. 20 port+expansion module 24 port+expansion module 40 port+expansion module 48 port+expansion module

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51 Due to the internal Fiber Channel over Ethernet architecture of the Cisco UCS ,what does each VSAN require? A. B. C. D. it is carried on only 1 vhba per ucs system it has a qos policy in order to maintain traffic priority there is a supporting vsan to carry the fcoe traffic there is a dedicated VLAN to carry the FCoEtraffic

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52 In UCSM, where are Call Home conditions for monitoring configured? A. B. C. D. Call Home Service Profiles Call Home Policies Call Home Events Call Home Traps

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53 A network administrator is viewing the control plane traffic flowing through their network in real-time. What built-in feature enabled this ability? A. call home B. wireshark

C. ethanalyzer D. NX-OS Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54 A service profile is created using vHBAs. What will happen if the profile is applied to a server with a mezzanine card without storage capability? A. B. C. D. The blade association will fail The storage adapter will not be visible to the OS A virtual storage adapter will be created A WWNN/WWPN will be auto-selected from the default pool

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55 Which two factors determine the recommended maximum number of virtual interfaces on a Cisco UCS system? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. the number of computer blades in the system the number of interfaces sharing the uplinks the driver version on the OS running on the computer blade the number of uplinks between I/O Module and Fabric Interconnect

Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56 Which Cisco product is a storage comp0nent of the Cisco data center Unified Computing Solution? A. B. C. D. Nexus 1000 UCS5 5100 Catalyst 6500 MDS 9000

Answer: D Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57 Which Cisco product is a storage component of the Cisco data center Unified Computing Solution? A. B. C. D. Nexus 1000 UCS5 100 Catalyst 6500 MDS 9000

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58 The Cisco 6100 XP Fabric interconnect is available in which two configurations? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. 20 port + expansion module 24 port + expansion module 40 port + expansion module 48 port + expansion module

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59 The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric interconnects is used to access which three entities?(Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. CMC CLI API VSM UI

Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60 Which benefit is provided by Ethernet enhancements in the Cisco UCS?

A. Lossless fabric B. hop-by-hop congestion management C. non-deterministic latency for HPC clusters Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61 When creating a service profiIe using the Expert Wizard in a single vlan vnic configuration which four options are available(Choose four) A. B. C. D. E. Fabric ID Native Vlan Vlan Trunking Trunk encapsulation Mac Address assignment

Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62 Which three advantages resuIt from a consolidation of discrete servers into a Cisco UCS? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. shared networking and SAN switching reduced cabling decreased compute density rapid provisioning of additional resources

Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63 Which statement regaming high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct? A. B. C. D. A node is one of the two(2) CMCs A node is one of the two(2) Fabric Interconnects A group is a set off our(4)nodes Each group is identified by a floating node ID

Answer: B Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64 Which three advantages result from a conso1idation of discrete servers into a Cisco UCS? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. shared networking and SAN switching reduced cabling decreased compute density rapid provisioning of additional resources

Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65 Which two steps are the result of associating a blade server?(Choose two) A. The compute node reboots and is then connected to the CMC B. A compute node is assigned to a service profile C. if the association is successful the cisco UCS manager boots the cisco UUOS to configure the compute node D. The compute node reboots to reload and then loads NX OS and establishes connections to both the CMC and the IOMs Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66 When NIC teaming is used ,how are loops avoided in a virtual switch? A. By using active / passive teaming with spanning tree on the active link B. By using active / passive teaming with only the active link in use C. By using active / active teaming with VM utilizing both uplink ports Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct regarding vNIcs on the connectivity

A. B. C. D.

Configurations completed via this page cannot be changed only two vNICs and two vHVAs can be created Two VLANs can be configured on this page ,but one must be the default VLAN This is where you enable VLAN trucking

Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68 Which three of the fo11owing UCS components can be upgraded?(Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. SFPs BIOS firmware cluster firmware Fabric Interconnect Baseboard Management Controller (BMC)

Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69 Which three roles are predefined in the Cisco UCS system?(Choose three) A. B. C. D. Server Admin Network Admin Storage Admin Security Admin

Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70 Which protocol does the UCS Fabric Interconnect support on port channel uplinks? A. LACP B. PAgP C. MCPC Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71 In which two locations can Nexus 1000v VSM be deployed? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. Control Plane Virtual Appliance Control Plane Physical Appliance Control Plane Virtual ESX Switch Control Plane Physical ESX Switch

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72 Which of the following statements is true when associating b1ades with different mezzanine cards to the same service profile? A. B. C. D. The blade association will fail The storage adapter wi11 not bevisib1e to the OS The UCSM wizard will replace the driver in the OS service profile The IP Address associated with the b1ade will not follow the service profile

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73 Which two items does a user object in the UCS system contain? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. Authentication and Authorization credentials Microsoft Active Directory credentials LDAP assignment Role assignment

Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74 Which statement is most correct regarding vNICs and VLANs? A. only the default vlan has traffic that is tagged

B. All vNICs have to be associated with one or more VLANs except for the default vlan C. vlan must be configured before configuring them into a vNIC D. Tagging is done by the operating system NIC if the flag is set to tag traffic Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75 Which statement regaming high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct? A. B. C. D. A node is one of the two(2)CMCs A node is one of the two(2)Fabric lnterconnects A group is a set off our(4)nodes Each group is identified by a floating node ID

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76 Which three of the following UCS components can be upgraded? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. SFPs BIOS firmware c1uster firmware Fabric Interconnect Baseboard Management Controller(BMC)

Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77 Which two statements regarding SNMP monitoring of a UCS system are correct?(Choose two.) A. B. C. D. SNMP v3 is supported includes same MIBs as the Cisco Nexus7000 does not provides MIBs downstream of the fabric interconnect includes same MIBs as the Cisco Nexus2000

Answer: AC Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78 Which two statements are characteristics of pin groups (choose 2) A. they are used internally within fcoe to map a vsan to a specifc vlan B. they pin traffic fro a specific compute node mezzanine card to aspecific up link port C. an iplink port for the adapter is chosen automatically if no pin group is set Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79 which three objects represent pools used in mobile service profiles in the cisco ucs? (choose three) A. B. C. D. E. WWN VSAN UUID MAC VLAN

Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80 Refer to the exhibit information about which component is being displayed? A. B. C. D. fouth mezzanine adapter on the first compute node in the first chassis first mezzanine adapter on the fourth compute node of the first chassis fouth iom on the first compute node in the first chassis first iom on the first compute node in the fourth chassis

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81 Which two statements regarding configuring high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct? (Choosetwo.) A. High availability is enabled during the configuration of either HSRP or VRRP from global configuration mode

B. High availability is configured during the initial setup of both Fabric interconnects C. High availability can only be configured via the CMC D. High availability is enabled during theinitial configuration of one of the Fabric lnterconnects Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82 Which blade of the ucs solution is best able to accommodate the resource requirements of virtual machine growth? A. B. C. D. UCS B250 M1 (EXPANDED MERNORY Blade Server) UCS B200 M1 (Half-width Blade Server) UCS 2100 IOM (IO Module) UCS VIC M81KR (Virtual CNA)

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83 Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E. UCS Manager fabric interconnect service profiles expansion modules virtual interface cards

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84 Which statement ab0ut VLANs in a Cisco UCS is true? A. B. C. D. Fabric interconnect can never participate in VTP Fabric interconnect supports ISL and 802.1Q trunking The supported range of VLANs is auto-configured by UCS VLANs are configured through the Cisco UCS manager. (fabric interconnect may be set up in switch mode)

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85 Which statement regaming high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct? A. B. C. D. A node is one of the two(2)CMCs A node is one of the two(2)Fabric lnterconnects A group is a set off our(4)nodes Each group is identified by a floating node ID

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86 Which two items does a user object in the UCS system contain? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. Authentication and Authorization credentials Microsoft Active Directory credentials LDAP assignment Role assignment

Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87 Which statement regaming high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct? A. B. C. D. A node is one of the two(2)CMCs A node is one of the two(2)Fabric lnterconnects A group is a set off our(4)nodes Each group is identified by a floating node ID

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88 which three objects represent pools used in mobile service profiles in the cisco ucs? (choose three)

A. B. C. D. E.

WWN VSAN UUID MAC VLAN

Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89 Which blade of the ucs solution is best able to accommodate the resource requirements of virtual machine growth? A. B. C. D. UCS B250 M1 (EXPANDED MERNORY Blade Server) UCS B200 M1 (Half-width Blade Server) UCS 2100 IOM (IO Module) UCS VIC M81KR (Virtual CNA)

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90 Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E. UCS Manager fabric interconnect service profiles expansion modules virtual interface cards

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:


相关推荐

最新更新

猜你喜欢